KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Jährlichkeit

English translation: period of years

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jährlichkeit
English translation:period of years
Entered by: Robin Salmon

10:09 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / data management
German term or phrase: Jährlichkeit
I know there is a translation in the glossaries but that word, "annuality" is in not in my English dictionary, although it is in Leo.

Data Management -
Die statistische Untersuchung der Zeitreihen läuft in folgenden Arbeitsschritten ab:
..... Auswertung der Verteilungsfunktion für verschiedene Jährlichkeiten.
Robin Salmon
Australia
NOT variations
Explanation:
Comment on your suggestion: I don't think "variations" is right here. I take it they just mean different yearly periods, like a statistical distribution over 1 year, over 5 years, over 10, etc.

Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track. I put "different periods of years".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annual periods; year-on-year scenarios
xxxKirstyMacC
3NOT variations
Michele Johnson
3annuity
tectranslate ITS GmbH
2 +1annual recurrences
Wenke Geddert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jährlichkeit
annual recurrences


Explanation:
This would be my take but not totally certain.

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jährlichkeit
annuity


Explanation:
Wenn es um jährlich oder regelmäßig zu zahlende Beträge geht.
Der deutsche Begriff der Jährlichkeit ist etwas unklar beziehungsweise wird meinen Quellen zufolge anders definiert, siehe Link 2.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ann...
    Reference: http://www.unister.de/Unister/wissen/sf_lexikon/ausgabe_stic...
tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annual periods; year-on-year scenarios


Explanation:
Your 'variations' suggest there are changes, though there may be level/constant figures.

This idea of annuality is a tedious expression that occurs - recurs - in many non-Eng. lingos.

Annuity is a yearly pension-type payment, i.e. to retired lawyer partners.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Would tend to agree with you; I ran across for instance "Jährlichkeit = 1," which suggestions annual periods to me. Agree that annuity should be avoided here. You don't look so retired :)
29 mins
  -> I have neither retired - yet - nor was 'in with' the (oft-undeserving) London partner 'incrowd'.

agree  Dr Andrew Read: "annual periods" or "yearly periods" is good; was tempted to suggest simply "years" but that could be confusing. :-)
2 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jährlichkeit
NOT variations


Explanation:
Comment on your suggestion: I don't think "variations" is right here. I take it they just mean different yearly periods, like a statistical distribution over 1 year, over 5 years, over 10, etc.



Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track. I put "different periods of years".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: yes, on a 1-year cycle, a 5-year cycle, etc.
6 mins

disagree  MEley: Disagree strongly - look at the Wikipedia definition of "Jährlichkeit" (which, admittedly, may not have been available in 2004); the term is an expression of "probability of occurrence".
2623 days