durchsetzungsstarken

English translation: assertive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchsetzungsstarken
English translation:assertive
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

13:19 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: durchsetzungsstarken
Wir suchen einen durchsetzungsstarken Experten für die Beschaffung unserer Produktionsausrüstung.

Job ad for Einkaufsspezialist
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
assertive
Explanation:
I think "assertive" would be the best word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-13 13:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could even use two words: \"a confident, assertive expert\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assertive
xxxIanW
4 +1forceful
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1of proven effectiveness
Armorel Young
4unwavering perseverance
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forceful


Explanation:
just an alternative to keep the ball in the air

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 13:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone who sees things through =
tough

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: can-do expert
23 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: Not sure about this, Chris - would you employ someone you saw as "forceful"?
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assertive


Explanation:
I think "assertive" would be the best word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-13 13:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could even use two words: \"a confident, assertive expert\"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAThode: I think so, too!
2 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: I find yes, assertive is a better word.
53 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: even "self-confident, assertive professional" might work
2 hrs
  -> Yes, very nice Mr. W

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of proven effectiveness


Explanation:
I was going to suggest effective, but that's a bit weak in itself, so I've permitted myself a little freedom in getting at what I think is the meaning behind the word. The sort of jargon that tends to crop up in job ads!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I think effective is sufficient
3 hrs

930 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwavering perseverance


Explanation:
stick-to-itiveness

NOUN: Informal Unwavering pertinacity; perseverance: “You've got to have reasonable goals and the stick-to-itiveness to get there” (J. Robert Buchanan).


http://www.bartleby.com/61/54/S0755400.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21892




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search