KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Steuerfachangestellter

English translation: qualified tax clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerfachangestellter
English translation:qualified tax clerk
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:35 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: Steuerfachangestellter
XX absolvierte eine Ausbildumg zum Steuerfachangestellten.
tax clerk
Explanation:


3. Arbeitsgebiet:
Steuerfachangestellte arbeiten vor allem bei Steuerberatern, Steuerbevollmächtigten, Wirtschaftsprüfern, vereidigten Buchprüfern, in Steuerberatungs-, Wirtschaftsprüfungs- und Buchprüfungsgesellschaften
Ein wichtiges Aufgabengebiet umfaßt die Buchführung, die Lohn- und Gehaltsabrechnung sowie die Vorbereitung und Erstellung von Jahresabschlüssen. Ein weiteres wichtiges Aufgabengebiet ist das Anfertigen von Steuererklärungen für Privatpersonen und Unternehmen, insbesondere hinsichtlich Umsatz-, Einkommen-, Körperschaft-, Vermögen- und Gewerbesteuer. Steuerfachangestellte arbeiten mit der Finanzverwaltung und anderen Behörden zusammen. Mit Mandanten werden Gespräche und Korrespondenzen geführt. Zu den Aufgaben der Fachangestellten zählt desweiteren die Erledigung der Büro- und Verwaltungsarbeiten.

3. Field of activity:
Tax clerks work as staff members mainly with tax consultants, chartered accountants, licensed public accountants, and in tax consultancy firms and firms of chartered accountants or licensed accountants.
One important field of activity covers book-keeping, wage and salary accounting, and the preparation and drawing up of annual accounts. A further field of activity is the drawing up of tax returns for private individuals and companies, in particular for the purposes of turnover tax, income tax, corporation tax, wealth tax, and trade tax assessment. Tax clerks cooperate with the fiscal administration and other public authorities. They maintain oral and written contact with clients. Tax clerks also carry out the associated office and administrative duties.

http://www.bibb.de/en/2296.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tax clerk
Kim Metzger
4 +2assistant tax consultant
EdithK
4tax assistant
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant tax consultant


Explanation:
If one is to believe a previous KudoZ question which has been commented on and graded.

May 28 '02Bus/FinancialSteuerfachangestellte assistant tax consultant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 16:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here the number of the Kudo question and answer:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/209752

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Good Work!! :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, just a good memory.

agree  gangels
1 hr

neutral  Deborah Shannon: the problem then is what you do with Steuerfachwirt which falls between Steuerberater and Steuerfachangestellter
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tax clerk


Explanation:


3. Arbeitsgebiet:
Steuerfachangestellte arbeiten vor allem bei Steuerberatern, Steuerbevollmächtigten, Wirtschaftsprüfern, vereidigten Buchprüfern, in Steuerberatungs-, Wirtschaftsprüfungs- und Buchprüfungsgesellschaften
Ein wichtiges Aufgabengebiet umfaßt die Buchführung, die Lohn- und Gehaltsabrechnung sowie die Vorbereitung und Erstellung von Jahresabschlüssen. Ein weiteres wichtiges Aufgabengebiet ist das Anfertigen von Steuererklärungen für Privatpersonen und Unternehmen, insbesondere hinsichtlich Umsatz-, Einkommen-, Körperschaft-, Vermögen- und Gewerbesteuer. Steuerfachangestellte arbeiten mit der Finanzverwaltung und anderen Behörden zusammen. Mit Mandanten werden Gespräche und Korrespondenzen geführt. Zu den Aufgaben der Fachangestellten zählt desweiteren die Erledigung der Büro- und Verwaltungsarbeiten.

3. Field of activity:
Tax clerks work as staff members mainly with tax consultants, chartered accountants, licensed public accountants, and in tax consultancy firms and firms of chartered accountants or licensed accountants.
One important field of activity covers book-keeping, wage and salary accounting, and the preparation and drawing up of annual accounts. A further field of activity is the drawing up of tax returns for private individuals and companies, in particular for the purposes of turnover tax, income tax, corporation tax, wealth tax, and trade tax assessment. Tax clerks cooperate with the fiscal administration and other public authorities. They maintain oral and written contact with clients. Tax clerks also carry out the associated office and administrative duties.

http://www.bibb.de/en/2296.htm



    Reference: http://www.bibb.de/en/2296.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I prefer this one; kudoZ gradings are not always "das Gelbe vom Ei...."
12 mins

agree  Vanessa Schlueter: I also prefer this one
1 hr

agree  writeaway: ditto
2 hrs

agree  cologne
17 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, I was under the impressino Gehilfe is some kind of spprentice
2 days9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax assistant


Explanation:
I suggest this simply because it sounds the sort of thing one might actually say in English. To my UK ears, clerk sounds both old-fashioned and rather lowely - it's not a word that's really used any more (everyone who used to be a clerk as now called an administrator). But I'm aware that US usage may be different.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26