KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

statistisches Landesamt

English translation: State Statistical Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:statistisches Landesamt
English translation:State Statistical Office
Entered by: Textklick

17:48 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: statistisches Landesamt
Fragebögen des statistischen Landesamtes.
statistical state office??
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
State Statistical Office
Explanation:
As they state "Federal Statistical Office" at national level (URL) this gives consistency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-16 11:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/611225, recently accepted
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7State Office of Statisticsntext
3 +3(State) Office of Vital Statistics
Michele Johnson
4State Statistical Office
Textklick
4Provincial Office of StatisticsEdward Guyver
4statistical Land/(state) office
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
State Office of Statistics


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min

agree  Gareth McMillan
3 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: to the point
44 mins

agree  sylvieeva: sylvie foley
55 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: These offices maintain statistics on air quality, floods, etc. as well as all kinds of other data.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: State Statistical Office, I'd say (in line with the Federal Statistical Office - see http://www.destatis.de/e_home.htm).
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Statistic Office of a German Land?
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistical Land/(state) office


Explanation:
for Germany & 'statistical province office' for Austria. Good luck, vschlueter!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(State) Office of Vital Statistics


Explanation:
This is what is called in my home state. Bureau is also possible.

http://oprtest.princeton.edu/popindex/browse/v53/n4/ai.html
Germany, Federal Republic of. Berlin. Statistisches Landesamt
Guam. Department of Public Health and Social Services. Office of Vital Statistics

http://www.idahohistory.net/library_FAQ.html
How do I contact the Bureau of Vital Statistics?
Contact the Bureau of Vital Statistics at 450 W. State Street, P.O. Box 83720, Boise, ID 83720-0036.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-01-14 20:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marcus, I agree, it sounds kinda weird even to me. Maybe \"Statistics\" alone is a better solution (although I personally know nothing other than Vital Statistics)

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
20 mins

neutral  Marcus Malabad: Michele, hmmm..."vital statistics" might be misunderstood to mean the measurements of a woman's figures (as in beauty pageants), no?
40 mins
  -> I appreciate your concern! But the only such state office I've ever had to deal with was called Vital Statistics. I would venture it's standard in the U.S. http://www.state.de.us/dhss/dph/vs.htm http://www.doh.state.fl.us/planning_eval/vital_statistics/

agree  roneill: US usage
57 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: The beauty pageant usage is somewhat tongue-in-cheek
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provincial Office of Statistics


Explanation:
To the native English speaker, the word "state" conjures up the image of a "national" entity. The term "Land" can be translated as "state" but "province" is to be preferred in this context, since it conveys the concept of regionality.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Statistical Office


Explanation:
As they state "Federal Statistical Office" at national level (URL) this gives consistency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-16 11:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/611225, recently accepted


    Reference: http://www.destatis.de/e_home.htm
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
Thanks!