KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stützpunkte (in context)

English translation: support centres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stützpunkte
English translation:support centres
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

16:04 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stützpunkte (in context)
Company information sheet

Produktionsstandorte werden betrieben in Köln, Ulm, Mannheim, Herschbach und Zafra (Spanien). Vertriebsgesellschaften und –*stützpunkte* bestehen weltweit in rund 150 Ländern.
Rachel Taylor
sales support centers/centres
Explanation:
A possibility, it seems.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sales support centers/centres
Kim Metzger
4 +1bases / footholdsxxxIanW
3 +1distributors/distributorships
Armorel Young
4sitesezbounty@aol.co
4distribution companies and auxiliary operations exist ...
swisstell
4offices
Andrzej Lejman
3"sales (and service) partners"TonyTK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stützpunkte (in context)
bases / footholds


Explanation:
How about "bases" or "footholds"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: This is about (ind/subsid.) sales companies and some sort of office/warehouse. Base is perfect IMHO. "We have a foothold in the market" = different meaning
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stützpunkte (in context)
sales support centers/centres


Explanation:
A possibility, it seems.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would leave out "sales" and say distributorships and support centers
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Fulton: I agree with Trudy. Support center is vague enough to cover a lot of bases.
4 hrs

agree  vafo: agree with support centre
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offices


Explanation:
wie hier:

Headquartered in San Jose, Calif., BEA has 77 offices in 31 countries and
is on the Web at www.bea.com.

zumal man eigentlich nicht weiss, was diese "Stützpunkte" in der Tat sind.



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stützpunkte (in context)
distribution companies and auxiliary operations exist ...


Explanation:
worldwide in around 150 countries

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"sales (and service) partners"


Explanation:
Do a google for:

XXXXX "sales and service partners"

XXXXX being the name of the company (assuming I'm guessing correctly) - and you should get three hits that will help you on your way.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites


Explanation:
localities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 17:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support/service sites/ locations

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributors/distributorships


Explanation:
Given that this is part of a compound noun, would anything be lost by translating the whole of Vertriebsgesellschaften und -stützpunkte simply as "there are distributors (or distributorships) in around 150 countries"?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would add support/service centers. They may not sell anything there.
11 mins