KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

abgrenzen

English translation: s below


13:59 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: abgrenzen
"Für Überstunden werden die Zahlen von der Buchhaltung im Rahmen der Auswertung der Zeiterfassung erfasst und .... Die ermittelten Zahlen werden entsprechend abgegrenzt."

"Bei den Zahlungen, die die Erfolgsziele der VB´s betreffen, werden anhand der laufend aktualisierten Umsatzerreichung unter Abzug des bereits gezahlten Tantieme-Vorschusses (ca. 50%) pro rata in dem Monat, in dem der jeweilige Aufwand für Tantieme entstanden ist, abgegrenzt."
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:s below
Explanation:
"Abgrenzung" is an accounting term meaning items are technically assigned to a given time period, even if the item is realized (i.e. payment) afterwards.
I am not sure "delimit" really brings that across. Perhaps "(retroactively) assigned/entered" is more what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to restrictDavid Moore
5 +1accrueRobinB
4 +1apportionxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1to delimitJaky
3limited
Gareth McMillan
3s below
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to delimit


Explanation:
.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
36 mins
  -> Danke

neutral  Richard Benham: I am not sure how you delimit a payment....
51 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to restrict


Explanation:
in this case, IMO.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think this has to be right here, as it fits in with "Abzug" in the 2nd sentence (which by the way seems to lack a subject!).
29 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s below


Explanation:
"Abgrenzung" is an accounting term meaning items are technically assigned to a given time period, even if the item is realized (i.e. payment) afterwards.
I am not sure "delimit" really brings that across. Perhaps "(retroactively) assigned/entered" is more what you are looking for.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apportion


Explanation:
Figs are apportioned in the first case.

In the second impersonal case - or maybe Zahlungen are the subject - the payments are apportioned or there is apportionment thereof.

Bound off works well for property - not so well for payments.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EMatt: Accountants allocate but don't apportion.
1 hr
  -> I wonder whether figures can be 'allocated'...

agree  Edward Guyver: Gunton & Corner give (inter alia): (acctg) to apportion (esp. between accounting periods). Apportion is OK since one does not "allocate" between accounting periods.
2 hrs
  -> You're right ! Profits/tax are also apportioned between periods.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs
  -> You're right!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accrue


Explanation:
or rather "accrued" here; it all has to do with the accrual/matching principle

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1929

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Harris: Definitely. "Accruals are made" would avoid having to mention a subject--the implied "bonus payments" for sales staff.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think I'd prefer "are recognised", though. I don't think you "make" accruals!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited


Explanation:
Unless I'm missing a hidden "nuance" as William Stein might have called it- where is Bill anyhow?

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793