Beihilfengewährung

English translation: funding programme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beihilfengewährung
English translation:funding programme
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

16:23 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Beihilfengewährung
EU-Terminologie:

"Als Indikator für den Erfolg der Lehrlingsbeihilfe wird die erfolgte Integration in das Ausbildungs- und Beschäftigungssystem nach Ende der Beihilfengewährung herangezogen."
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
after conclusion [discontinuation] of the grant program
Explanation:
The point is that structural / organizational aspects of the successful program were retained / transferred even after aid was discontinued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-20 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or funding program
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Nice! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after conclusion [discontinuation] of the grant program
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3grant of aid
xxxBrandis
2provision of grant
Mag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provision of grant


Explanation:

Gewährung wird laut EU Linguisten (Eurodicautom) meist mit provision übersetzt


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beihilfengewährung
after conclusion [discontinuation] of the grant program


Explanation:
The point is that structural / organizational aspects of the successful program were retained / transferred even after aid was discontinued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-20 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or funding program

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Nice! Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beihilfengewährung
grant of aid


Explanation:
grant of aid

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search