KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Satz

English translation: sentence


14:48 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Satz
Werdet Ihr schlau aus diesem Satz?

"Die Ergebnisse der Evaluierung haben jedoch gezeigt, dass der gewählte Ansatz eines breiten Zielgruppenverständnisses und einer hohen Freizügigkeit der geförderten Betriebe, begleitet wird von Mitnahmeeffekten und Fehlallokationen."

Danke fuer Eure Ideen!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
The evaluation results however have shown that the chosen approach of broad target group understanding and the subsidized businesses' high mobility is accompanied by windfall gains and misallocations.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Norbert and TonyTK. I appreciate you guys taking the time to translat the whole sentence. After I saw your answers, I didn't find the sentence complicated anymore. I guess I got confused by the comma.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3sentencentext
3Nobert - I'd revise it as follows:TonyTK


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence


Explanation:
The evaluation results however have shown that the chosen approach of broad target group understanding and the subsidized businesses' high mobility is accompanied by windfall gains and misallocations.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thank you Norbert and TonyTK. I appreciate you guys taking the time to translat the whole sentence. After I saw your answers, I didn't find the sentence complicated anymore. I guess I got confused by the comma.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Impressive. Next sentence please.
5 mins

agree  TonyTK: Well, yes - but I'm not at all happy with "windfall gains" in this specific context - see below for my rough version.
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nobert - I'd revise it as follows:


Explanation:
The results of the evaluation have shown, however, that the chosen approach based on a broad target group definition and the high mobility of the subsidised companies is accompanied by deadweight effects and misallocations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... \"deadweight\" describing (in a funding context) a situation where the desired effects would have been achieved anyway without the funding ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090