KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Warenentnahmen

English translation: withdrawal of goods


15:32 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / inventory management
German term or phrase: Warenentnahmen
inventory management:

... findet häufig eine kurze, informelle Bestandsüberprüfung statt um etwaige Warenentnahmen die nicht im SAP verbucht wurden / vergessen wurden

retrieval of goods?

picking of goods?

More concerned with the standard "logisticsspeak"

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:withdrawal of goods
Explanation:
should be the SAP term for it; refers to the goods issue from stock
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4items taken from stock
Dr Andrew Read
4 +2withdrawal of goods
lisa23
4picked items
Edward L. Crosby III
4Abstraction of goodsDavid Moore
4taking inventory item/s
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstraction of goods


Explanation:
may well be the answer; I'm fairly sure it refers to "withdrawal for own use" in the case of a small retailer, and therefore for a large store presumably to goods removed in an unauthorised manner. Hence their not having been recorded....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 09:02:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If unannounced inventory checks take place freuqently and on an irregular basis, I read this as being because of pilferage. Hence my suggestion - viz.: \"Unauthorised\" removals from stock. I may well be wrong, but perhaps the further context will help.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Am concerned at lack of google hits for this - plus it sounds a bit odd to me!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "neutral", where many might have disagreed,; but see also added posting.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawal of goods


Explanation:
should be the SAP term for it; refers to the goods issue from stock


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_util464/helpdata/en/a5/63376643a...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
35 mins

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Sometimes SAP has some questionable (and inconsistent) translations. "withdrawal of goods" normally implies goods removed from being sold, say because they've discovered a product defect.
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
items taken from stock


Explanation:
Here's a nice quote from the second reference below. Just the right context:

"A range of information is used for the calculation. This includes the latest information from the shop floor, such as components used, the success or failure rate of operations and the number of items taken from stock. The time used to complete tasks can be included."

The first ref confirms it's also used in the US.

"items removed from stock" also gets some relevant google hits.


    Reference: http://www.bowersenvelope.com/order.html
    Reference: http://www.it-integrators.co.uk/en/ps-na-manufacturing.html
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
22 mins

agree  roneill: ?I'm most comfortable with this one.
35 mins

agree  Aaron Alder: My SAP termbase list "withdrawal from stock".
3 hrs

agree  i8a4re
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking inventory item/s


Explanation:
I have a logistics dictionary, which has turned out to be very good and reliable. This is what it says for Warenentnahmen = taking items from invetory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-25 18:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just come across another term that you may want to consider:
to draw inventory items (this is espcially used in the context of \"drawing down inventory\" i.e. to reduce inventory).

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: would at least rephrase to "items taken from inventory". Gets good google results.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picked items


Explanation:
Many Web hits. "Picking" is the term for the process.

"Order and line item information to be picked are downloaded to the Dolphin. The Dolphin is used to select, scan and verify the PICKED ITEMS. The final scan results are uploaded to the Shipping Tools and the pick/ship quantities are updated in the order detail."

(http://www.apccompany.com/wis/arrayclippership.html)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527