KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Eigenaufmachung

English translation: special/individual packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenaufmachung
English translation:special/individual packaging
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:01 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Austrian terms and conditions
German term or phrase: Eigenaufmachung
This is a provision on custom cutting and shipping of aluminum goods in an Austrian general terms and conditions agreement. One translation of Eigenanufmachung is private labelling, but that doesn't seem to make sense here.

Diesbezüglich bestehen eigene Preisspalten und verstehen sich die Verpackungseinheiten jeweils pro Profiltyp und Farbe. Profile sind schlauch- oder vakuumverpackt und mit einem Aufhänger mit Eurolochung versehen. Gebohrte Profile beinhalten die entsprechende Menge an Dübeln und Schrauben. Grundsätzlich verstehen sich die Preise inklusive Verpackungskosten, ausgenommen bei Eigenaufmachung für Kunden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
special/individual packaging
Explanation:
Sonderverpackungen is another way to say it...
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3special/individual packaging
Nancy Arrowsmith
4 +1Private label
Gisela Greenlee
2special edition
Mag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
special edition


Explanation:

so wie ich Eigenaufmachung verstehe, gibt es für Grossaufträge auch die Möglichkeit, das Produkt in eigener Aufmachung zu erwerben

Google.at hat drei Einträge, die unter Eigenaufmachung auch Privet Label angeben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sie nennen es natürlich Privat Label

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 22:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht ist es so zu verstehen, dass bei einer so grossen Menge die Versandkosten nicht im Preis enthalten sind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 20:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich habe ich in meiner Unterstützung für special packaging (siehe unten) Rücksprache gemeint

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Private label


Explanation:
I would understand this to mean that if the customer desires private labelling, then the cost of packaging (the items are in indivual little boxes or envelopes or whatever. A customer that opts for private labelling would not be able to use their stock packaging material, so there would be an additional expense/fee for the packaging that has to be used.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special/individual packaging


Explanation:
Sonderverpackungen is another way to say it...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that's how I would see it, too
2 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: yes, or customiz(s)ed packaging
6 hrs

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn: nach Rückspreche mit einem österreichischen Wirtschaftsexperten, genau das, special packaging
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you!