Teilschuldverschreibungen

English translation: bond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilschuldverschreibungen
English translation:bond
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

09:28 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Teilschuldverschreibungen
Der Vorstand der XXX hat mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrates und der Ermächtigung der Hauptversammlung beschlossen, eine Wandelanleihe eingeteilt in bis zu Stück XXX Teilschuldverschreibungen im rechnerischen Nennbetrag von XXX zu begeben.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
bond
Explanation:
bond (forming part of a loan issue)

Quellen:
Schäfer WirtschaftsWB
Dietl WB für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bond
silvia glatzhofer
4partial debenture
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bond


Explanation:
bond (forming part of a loan issue)

Quellen:
Schäfer WirtschaftsWB
Dietl WB für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Guyver: Gunton & Corner give the exactly the same definition.
8 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
19 mins

agree  RobinB: Just one of the many German terms used for bond. May also possibly be "bond with warrants" depending on the context.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial debenture


Explanation:
Debenture bonds, mortgage bonds, debentures, zero bonds. Long-term borrowing on the credit market by the State, public corporations, mortgage banks or business enterprises. Securities with fixed or variable interest rates and a fixed term are issued in order to notarise the bonded debts. These are fixed-interest securities and, as a general rule, the interest is paid annually. The total amount of a bond issue is subdivided into instalments, partial debenture. Anyone can buy bond issues through banks and savings banks. The various types of bond issue include: public bond issues (e.g. German Government, Bundespost German Post Office, Bundesbahn German Railways, the Federal States, local authorities), industrial bond issues (also termed industrial debentures) and bond issues from mortgage banks or public law credit institutions (e.g. mortgage bonds and local authority bonds).

http://www.deutsche-bank.de/lexikon/2019_ENG_HTML.html

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search