KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Schätzmethodik

English translation: estimation methodology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schätzmethodik
English translation:estimation methodology
Entered by: Christof Schneider

09:59 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Schätzmethodik
Guten Tag,

Nochmal, aber mit einem anderen Wort, denn ich finde einfach nichts vernünftiges für:

Alle unsere Vorhaben werden nach definierter Schätzmethodik, nach XXX-Entwicklungsprozess und Architekturrichtlinien umgesetzt.

Vielen Dank für qualifizierte Hilfestellung!!

Grüße aus dem nächtlichen Neuseeland
Christof
Christof Schneider
estimation methodology
Explanation:
Streng genommen wäre "method" = "Methode", während "Methodik" ein Methodensystem impliziert dh methodology
Vielleicht:
methodology for drawing up (arriving at, developing, formulating) estimates
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
thanks to both of you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estimation methodology
Robert Schlarb
4method of estimation
Katrin Suchan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of estimation


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 130

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimation methodology


Explanation:
Streng genommen wäre "method" = "Methode", während "Methodik" ein Methodensystem impliziert dh methodology
Vielleicht:
methodology for drawing up (arriving at, developing, formulating) estimates

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034
Grading comment
thanks to both of you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja.
9 mins