KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rückrechnung

English translation: retrograde calculation (of the buying price for the coal)


12:54 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Rückrechnung
"Rückrechnung des Bezugspreis für die Kohle..."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:retrograde calculation (of the buying price for the coal)
Explanation:
LEO dictionary
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
This is one case in which I want to split the points, both were correct in the context of the sentence and I've opted for both answers (since the process involved both retrograde calculation and subsequent invoicing). I suppose I'll have to settle for the first step, though, which is sine qua non.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinvoicing
Yves Georges
3retrograde calculation (of the buying price for the coal)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retrograde calculation (of the buying price for the coal)


Explanation:
LEO dictionary

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
This is one case in which I want to split the points, both were correct in the context of the sentence and I've opted for both answers (since the process involved both retrograde calculation and subsequent invoicing). I suppose I'll have to settle for the first step, though, which is sine qua non.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinvoicing


Explanation:
An invoice done because the price cannot be known in advance and that it was agreed to do it afterwards, taking the real cost into account (Used in transportation because of daily price changes quickly)

This is a wild guess but it should help you with the numerous sites that you can get when typin reinvoice or reinvoicing in Google

ex :
http://www.airborne.com/using/reinvoicing.asp
or
http://www.trustbms.com/default.htm


    my modest knowledge in this matter + Google
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench