KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Quervergleich

English translation: cross-comparison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quervergleich
English translation:cross-comparison
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:47 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Quervergleich
Bezug zu Zielfunktionen herstellen
Schätzen und beschreiben Sie die Qualifikationsschwerpunkte und -lücken Ihres Mitarbeiters aus Ihrer Sicht gegenüber den angedachten Zielfunktionen. Ist zum Beispiel die strategische Kompetenz Ihres Mitarbeiters im Quervergleich zu anderen Potenzialträgern für eine solche Führungsfunktion eher eine Stärke oder eine Schwäche? Charakterisieren Sie seine Qualifikation bezogen auf diese Anforderungsmerkmale.

Profil zeichnen
Dieser Quervergleich dient der Vorbereitung von Integrations-runden und soll den Dialog, den Abgleich und die Herausbil-dung gemeinsamer Maßstäbe fördern. Is there a difference between Quervergleich and Vergleich or is this just puffed up human resources jargon?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
cross-comparison/contrasting and comparing
Explanation:
Strangely enough,this term is used, although in a different context!

Might work though - but maybe someone else comes up with a better fit.

Moreover, a cross-comparison among the three methods was conducted to find which method will obtain the best classification performance for each data set and to answer the question of whether different approaches are making the same or different kind of classification errors. The findings of this cross-comparison suggest that a better classification accuracy can be obtained by combining classifiers that
have been derived using several approaches.
http://www.cs.uh.edu/Defenses/waree.htm.

Alternatively, you might use * contrasting comparison*,(encountered in in sociological texts)such as this one:

Contrasting Comparison of Finnish and Spanish 'Ideological Families'. ...
www.mzes.uni-mannheim.de/cgi-bin/w3-msql/publications/wp/ wp_all.html?Recno=1490

OR, you just say: comparing and contrasting:
Comparing and Contrasting the Four Models: Administration and Process. Table 1 ... A
Comparison of Four Restorative Conferencing Models, Juvenile Justice Bulletin ...
www.ncjrs.org/html/ojjdp/2001_2_1/page5.html
hope this helps a bit!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cross-comparison/contrasting and comparing
Johanna Timm, PhD
4comparison of (potential) candidatesRandi Stenstrop
3 +1[peer group] comparison
Ralf Lemster
4analytical comparison, comparison study (Swiss)
Tom Funke


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross-comparison/contrasting and comparing


Explanation:
Strangely enough,this term is used, although in a different context!

Might work though - but maybe someone else comes up with a better fit.

Moreover, a cross-comparison among the three methods was conducted to find which method will obtain the best classification performance for each data set and to answer the question of whether different approaches are making the same or different kind of classification errors. The findings of this cross-comparison suggest that a better classification accuracy can be obtained by combining classifiers that
have been derived using several approaches.
http://www.cs.uh.edu/Defenses/waree.htm.

Alternatively, you might use * contrasting comparison*,(encountered in in sociological texts)such as this one:

Contrasting Comparison of Finnish and Spanish 'Ideological Families'. ...
www.mzes.uni-mannheim.de/cgi-bin/w3-msql/publications/wp/ wp_all.html?Recno=1490

OR, you just say: comparing and contrasting:
Comparing and Contrasting the Four Models: Administration and Process. Table 1 ... A
Comparison of Four Restorative Conferencing Models, Juvenile Justice Bulletin ...
www.ncjrs.org/html/ojjdp/2001_2_1/page5.html
hope this helps a bit!


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: As far as I have seen, this is it
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber: In the context this csounds absolutely right to me.
2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[peer group] comparison


Explanation:
Hi Kim!
I think you're right - it is HR jargon: just 'Vergleich' doesn't sound half as 'professional'... which is why I would tend to use a similar term in English.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analytical comparison, comparison study (Swiss)


Explanation:
analytical comparison, comparison study

Apparently Quervergleich is general Swiss business vernacular. The term pops up most often on Swiss (or Liechtenstein) Web sites and in the context suggesting it denotes analytical comparison / comparison studies

Searched the web for Quervergleich OR Quervergleiche OR Quervergleiches OR quervergleichen. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,580. Search took 0.16 seconds.
e.g.:
Um Ihnen zu Informationszwecken einen Einblick in unser Leistungspaket zu verschaffen, veröffentlichen wir hier unsere Analyse (Quervergleich) von 3 Research-Publikationen über die US Firma McDonalds. Die Zusammenfassung wurde am 19. Mai 1998 erstellt und basiert auf kritischer Beurteilung von Research Berichten, die nicht weiter als gerade mal 2 Monate ab Erstellungsdatum der Zusammenfassung zurückreichen:
http://www.amconsulting.ch/serv_research_dn.htm .

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparison of (potential) candidates


Explanation:
Yes, it's HR jargon. - I would say:

1) ... a strength or a weakness in a comparison with other (potential) candidates for such a managerial position.

2) Such a comparison of candidates ...











    Two years in a HR division
Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8