KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Berichte in Excel abarbeiten

English translation: to process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abarbeiten
English translation:to process

07:39 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Berichte in Excel abarbeiten
Am Monatsende werden die folgenden Berichte in Excel abgearbeitet.
EMatt
to process reports using MS Excel
Explanation:
The following reports are [to be] processed, using MS Excel, at the end of each month.

Simpler alternative: The following MS Excel reports ...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to process reports using MS Excel
Ralf Lemster
4prepare reports in ExcelRandi Stenstrop
4 -1reports in Excel will be completed
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to process reports using MS Excel


Explanation:
The following reports are [to be] processed, using MS Excel, at the end of each month.

Simpler alternative: The following MS Excel reports ...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
4 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Not the ''(to be)' part. See below.
1 hr

agree  AngieD
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare reports in Excel


Explanation:
At the end of each month the following reports are prepared in Excel.

(Professional experience)

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 265

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reports in Excel will be completed


Explanation:
"At the end of the month, the following reports in Excel will be completed".

abarbeiten = finish -> complete -> to add last details for the final product

I did not use "finsihed" in the above sentence, because completed also includes the meaning of "to finish off".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Dies ist nicht Zukunft meiner Meinung nach. Es ist eine Praxisbeschreibung.
1 hr
  -> Disagree. What does "die folgenden Berichte" mean. There are some specific reportsd that need completion.