KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

AfA (IST) accounting

English translation: tax depreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AfA
English translation:tax depreciation
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:51 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: AfA (IST) accounting
Die zu Jahresbeginn ermittelte Plan-Afa (IST) wird auf die einzelnen Monate umgelegt
Sonja Cooper
AfA = Absetzung für Abnutzung
Explanation:
Scheduled (for "Plan-") tax depreciation

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AfA = Absetzung für AbnutzungWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 -1Tax depreciation scheduleSerge L


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AfA = Absetzung für Abnutzung


Explanation:
Scheduled (for "Plan-") tax depreciation

HTH


    Price Waterhouse Coopers - Accouting & Tax Dictionary
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tax depreciation schedule


Explanation:
AfA = Abschreibungstabellen auf Anlagegüter

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.berlinonline.de/wissen/berliner_zeitung/archiv/20...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): no, not a schedule, but "scheduled" - "planmäßige AfA" is the full meaning here!
3 mins