KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

GuV (accounting financial)

English translation: profit and loss account / income statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GuV (accounting financial)
English translation:profit and loss account / income statement
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:53 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: GuV (accounting financial)
Bilanzsumme 125 Mio., GuV 205 mio./Jahr
Sonja Cooper
GuV = Gewinn und Verlust ...
Explanation:
...profit & loss statement/account (UK) and income statement (US).

In your context, you'll have to add "total" --> income statement total

(plus: balance sheet total for the first term in your list).

HTH
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profit and loss account vs. income statement
Ralf Lemster
5GuV = Gewinn und Verlust ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GuV = Gewinn und Verlust ...


Explanation:
...profit & loss statement/account (UK) and income statement (US).

In your context, you'll have to add "total" --> income statement total

(plus: balance sheet total for the first term in your list).

HTH


    Several years of experience in the field, specialized accounting dictionaries (incl. one by Price Waterhouse Coopers)
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profit and loss account vs. income statement


Explanation:
The differentiation between "P&L account" and "income statement" is not an issue of US vs. UK, but depends on the accounting standards on which the financial statements are based. "P&L account" is generally used with reference to financial statements prepared in accordance with German commercial law (HGB), while "income statement" is standard terminology used for statements under IAS or US GAAP.


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
    Translation of IAS 35-39
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684