KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ABAP (accounting)

English translation: ABAP (program/report/batch/application)


18:28 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ABAP (accounting)
Konten werden ueber einen ABAP monatlich beim Abschluss gefiltert.
Sonja Cooper
English translation:ABAP (program/report/batch/application)
Explanation:
In real life, there is no such thing as "an ABAP". ABAP is a programming/reporting language developed by SAP as part of their R/3 application system.

Any company refering to running "an ABAP" are doing so as short hand for running "an ABAP program/report/batch/application".
Selected response from:

Roland Grefer
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ABAP (program/report/batch/application)
Roland Grefer
5Advanced Business Application ProgrammingWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advanced Business Application Programming


Explanation:
Programming language developed by SAP for application development purposes. All R/3 applications are written in ABAP.


HTH


    Reference: http://sap.allisontransmission.com/saphelp/helpdata/EN/35/26...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ABAP (program/report/batch/application)


Explanation:
In real life, there is no such thing as "an ABAP". ABAP is a programming/reporting language developed by SAP as part of their R/3 application system.

Any company refering to running "an ABAP" are doing so as short hand for running "an ABAP program/report/batch/application".


    several months of SAP R/3 training; performed multiple installations
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thank you!!