KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beziehungsparadigma

English translation: relationship pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beziehungsparadigma
English translation:relationship pattern

08:12 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beziehungsparadigma
General business report
caitriona
Beziehungsparadigma
Explanation:
I found the following definitions for
paradigm:

1. the set of all the inflected forms of
a word
2. a pattern or model

I think definition 2 would be correct in this case.

relationship pattern
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1context
Tom Funke
5relationship paradigm
Andy Lemminger
3 +1relationship paradigm
Mary Worby
4Beziehungsparadigmazapfsully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship paradigm


Explanation:
It would really help if you could give us the whole sentence in which the term occurs, as well as the type of document (-:

HTH anyway ... although it's an entirely literal translation.

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: The best you can provide - given the circumstances...
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relationship paradigm


Explanation:
That's the literal translation but you should give more context...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beziehungsparadigma


Explanation:
I found the following definitions for
paradigm:

1. the set of all the inflected forms of
a word
2. a pattern or model

I think definition 2 would be correct in this case.

relationship pattern


    The Collins Dictionary and Thesaurus
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
context


Explanation:
To help your would-be helpers invest their own time efficiently in your behalf and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter) which you did, plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.



    experience as a KudoZ user and helper, translator and copywriter
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep, Mr/Ms caitrona only gives the sentence without context, time to reform!
13 mins