KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bilanzieren

English translation: carry in the balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilanzieren
English translation:carry in the balance sheet
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:36 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bilanzieren
From notes on annual accounts.
Die immateriellen Gegenstände des Anlagevermögens werden mit ihren Anschaf-fungskosten, vermindert um eine zeitanteilige lineare Abschreibung, bilanziert.
Bilanzierung is translated as accounting, but what about the verb?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
carry/report [in the balance sheet]
Explanation:
bilanzieren (auch:) carry/report [in the balance sheet]
Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, ISBN 3 8006 18532

This (in the passive form -- carried/reported as...)-- seems to work well in your context

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carry/report [in the balance sheet]
Tom Funke
5 +1shown in the balance sheetMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shown in the balance sheet


Explanation:
The intangible assets...are shown in the balance sheet.

Bilanzieren - to draw/make up a balance sheet, to show in the balance sheet, to prepare a balance sheet, to strike a balance (cf. Hamblock/Wessels

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carry/report [in the balance sheet]


Explanation:
bilanzieren (auch:) carry/report [in the balance sheet]
Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, ISBN 3 8006 18532

This (in the passive form -- carried/reported as...)-- seems to work well in your context

All the best, Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
16 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: "disclose" is another alternative
2 hrs