KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dienstverhaeltnis

English translation: employment


12:40 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dienstverhaeltnis
Text pertaining to training for doctors which should be compulsory and "in ein ständiges Dienstverhältnis mit dem Land bzw. Unternehmen X übernommen werden"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:employment
Explanation:
Arbeitsverhältnis = Employment, I feel applies in this case as well.

permanent employment = ständiges Dienstverhältnis
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks a million :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5employmentUlrike Lieder
4Service contractProtradit
4continuous employment status
Kim Metzger
4Doctors would...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4employmentKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctors would...


Explanation:
..be permanently employed by ...

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment


Explanation:
Arbeitsverhältnis = Employment, I feel applies in this case as well.

permanent employment = ständiges Dienstverhältnis

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks a million :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment


Explanation:
Dienstverhältnis n
(Pw) employment
[Schäfer, also supported by Der Große Eichborn]

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous employment status


Explanation:
I think this would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service contract


Explanation:
Arbeitsverhältnis, as you probably know, is usually just a 'work contract'.
Another option that might fit a little better is above.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 195