KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einbaukunden

English translation: Value-added reseller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbaukunden
English translation:Value-added reseller
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

14:29 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einbaukunden
document on lawnmower engines:
"... die Lieferung von Motoren an die Einbaukunden ..."
exapno
Value-added reseller
Explanation:
I must agree with Mary. The link below bears this out: Einbaukunden are distinguished from Endkunden. To say "customer" or "consumer" would be wrong in this context.

The definition given by Kenneth describes dead on.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
G2E, many thanks (and to Mary too, of course). I have to admit I've never heard of value-added reseller either but I'm happy to learn! Another addition for my dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3well, um....Ken Cox
4 +2Value-added resellerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4The do- it- yourselfer
Dave Greatrix
4The consumer
Dave Greatrix
4Installation customer
1964
4self-made manUlla Haufe
na +1do-it-yourself customers
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Installation customer


Explanation:
Delivery of engines to Installation customer

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-made man


Explanation:
obviously customers are meant, who assemble the lawnmower themselves, Einbau... mounting, installation, assembly

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): a self-made man is someone who "went from rags to riches"
4 hrs
  -> you are right, I was a bit misleaded by the German usage of the word

15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
do-it-yourself customers


Explanation:
Customers may buy a replacement engine (or motor) and install it themselves.

That's how I see it.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well, um....


Explanation:
What it means is a customer who integrates (installs) the item in question into some other product and then sells that product. There's a standard term for this in English, but my poor overworked brain just won't spit it out right now. Maybe someone else?

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: How about a VAR (value added reseller)?
7 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: You're right Mary!
17 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The consumer


Explanation:
Is it actually necessary to qualify this. It's another case often seen in Dutch and German when they try to say too much without having to. It's obvious that the consumer will fit the motor himself, what else will he do with it? throw it away?

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: perfect
1 min
  -> Cheers Lone!

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): You need to qualify this - see below
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The do- it- yourselfer


Explanation:
It just struck me, I think this is probably what Ken was thinking of. It would fit great. Very commonly used in GB.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Value-added reseller


Explanation:
I must agree with Mary. The link below bears this out: Einbaukunden are distinguished from Endkunden. To say "customer" or "consumer" would be wrong in this context.

The definition given by Kenneth describes dead on.

Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.deutz.de/motoren/aktuell/antriebe/38/20-murp.htm
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
G2E, many thanks (and to Mary too, of course). I have to admit I've never heard of value-added reseller either but I'm happy to learn! Another addition for my dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: Explain to me what value added reseller is supposed to mean. I'm English.
3 hrs
  -> Most business dictionaries include VAR - see definition there

agree  Mary Worby: David - have a look here http://searchwebmanagement.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid... - HTH!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you