KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ausschütten

English translation: carry over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausschütten
English translation:carry over
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:21 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ausschütten
Die Geschäftsführung schlägt vor, den Bilanzgewinn des Geschäftsjahres 2000 in 2001 auszuschütten.
I understand that ausschütten means distribute, but how is it expressed here?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
carry over
Explanation:
usual balance sheet action: carrying over profit/loss from one year to the next.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carry over and distributeCarmela Prestia
4 +1carry overMarcus Malabad
4net profit distributionUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry over


Explanation:
usual balance sheet action: carrying over profit/loss from one year to the next.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks Marcus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry over and distribute


Explanation:
Well, to carry over is usual in this biz...but as far as I understand this sentence is fact that the management wants to carry over the "profit" to distribute it in the next year".....so to "distribute it" alone would not be correct and to "carry over" neither.......
The management suggest to distribute the profit of the fiscal year/business year 2000 in 2001 after carrying it over.........or........
The management suggest to carry over the profit of ..... 2000 to ....2001 and distribute it than/ or at this time...
Hope you can follow my suggestiopns! smile



    native German living in the US
Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net profit distribution


Explanation:
Hi Kim,

wie immer, vielleicht nicht das richtige Wort, aber eine Erklaerung:

Bei LH gab's Gewinnausschuettung am Ende des Jahres. Das war ein gewisser Prozentsatz des Reingewinns, der an die Arbeitnehmer als Bonus ausgezahlt wurde.

Employees award/reward/bonus?

Ausschuetten hat daher, nach meiner Meinung, nichts mit der gesetzlich geregelten Verwendung des Gewinns zu tun, sondern mit Massnahmen, die die Firma intern entscheidet.

Hoff, das hilft ein bisschen!







Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492