KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gewinnabfuehrung

English translation: profit transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinnabfuehrung
English translation:profit transfer
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:42 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gewinnabfuehrung
Item in a balance sheet:

Ertraege aus Verlustuebernahme (Vorjahr Aufwendungen aus Gewinnabfuehrung)
Dawn Montague
profit transfer
Explanation:
This is obviously a line item of a company that is controlled by another, and has entered into a profit transfer agreement ("Gewinnabführungsvertrag")with the controlling company.

=> Income from assumption of losses (previous year: expenses for transfer of profit)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2profit transfer
Ralf Lemster
5surrender of profits
Hans-Henning Judek
5shifting of profitsSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit transfer


Explanation:
This is obviously a line item of a company that is controlled by another, and has entered into a profit transfer agreement ("Gewinnabführungsvertrag")with the controlling company.

=> Income from assumption of losses (previous year: expenses for transfer of profit)


    Own experience in translating annual reports
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: 4
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shifting of profits


Explanation:
examples:

"(2) Section 1.446-1(d)(3) provides that if, by reason of
maintaining different methods of accounting, there is a creation or
shifting of profits or losses between the trades or businesses of
the taxpayer (for example, through inventory adjustments, sales,
purchases, or expenses) so that income of the taxpayer is not
clearly reflected, the trades or businesses of the taxpayer are not
separate and distinct."


"More specifically though, the presence of imperfect competition implies that firms can make positive economic profit. Strategic trade policies typically involve the shifting of profits from foreign firms to domestic firms. In this way national welfare can be improved although it is often at the expense of foreign countries."


You will also find the term in Eurodicautom.

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.taxboard.com/ForTaxProfs/1999/rp-99-49.html
    Reference: http://www.internationalecon.com/v1.0/ch100/100c060.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surrender of profits


Explanation:
Ralfs term is correct. This is another one (question of taste).

"Gewinnabführungsvertrag" is also surrender-of-profit agreement


    Eichborn Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893