KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ausgleichspensionist

English translation: Retired person with low income, entitled to additional social security benefits.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleichspensionist
English translation:Retired person with low income, entitled to additional social security benefits.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:34 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ausgleichspensionist
The sentence below should provide the context:

Bei Schulungen werden Ermäßigungen bei Nachweis einer gewissen Einkommensuntergrenze (Ausgleichspensionisten) gestattet

I hope somebody knows a term for "Ausgleichspensionist"...

many thx in advance
GUSTL
Retired person with low income, entitled to additional social security benefits.
Explanation:
a bit long, but it tells you what it is. Ausgleichskasse - caisse de compensation - compensation fund for retired people.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thx a lot to all of you for your efforts, it's always great to get competent help!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensation payed pensionersMichaela Koncilia
4Retired person with low income, entitled to additional social security benefits.
Maya Jurt
4Retired persons entitled to certain value adjustments in their pensions (Austrian practice)
Tom Funke
napensioner eligible for low income discountgangels


  

Answers


9 mins
pensioner eligible for low income discount


Explanation:
For continuing education [seminars], pensioners with certain low income limits become eligible for a discount.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retired persons entitled to certain value adjustments in their pensions (Austrian practice)


Explanation:
Retired persons entitled to certain value adjustments in their pensions (Austrian practice)

Google: Searched the web for Ausgleichspensionist OR Ausgleichspensionistin OR Ausgleichspensionisten. Results 1 - 1 of 1.

*Zur Altenbetreuung ist ein Heim für 14 Insassen, wahrscheinlich auf dem Grund der evang. Kultusgemeinde geplant, das sowohl Wohneinheiten für ein aktives Wohnen, als auch solche für zu betreuende Personen beinhaltet. Höchstpflegegeld 27.000 ATS, also Schulinspektors- oder Hofratspension. Ausgleichspensionisten müssen bis zur Kostendeckung für Aufstockungen sorgen. Quellen sind Ersparnisse, Erben usw.
http://members.aon.at/bankerlsitzer/aktuell/inhalt.htm

Searched the web for pension ausgleich OR ausgleichen OR ausgegleicht. Results 1 - 10 of about 2,340. Search
e.g.:
Pensionssicherungsbeitrag wird schrittweise angehoben
Der besondere Pensionssicherungsbeitrag der ÖBB-Pensionisten wird schrittweise bis zum Jahr 2003 auf 4 Prozent angehoben, dann wird er als Ausgleich für die steigende Durchrechnung um 1,5 Prozentpunkte (jährlich um 0,1 Prozentpunkte) gesenkt, sodaß er im Jahr 2017 statt 4 % nur mehr 2,5 % beträgt. Bei den übrigen Beamten wird der bestehende 1,5prozentige Pensionsbeitrag auf null gestellt und damit an die ASVG-Regelung angepaßt. Der auch in Zukunft bestehende Pensionssicherungsbeitrag ist Teil des zu leistenden Ausgleichs für die Möglichkeit, nach 35 Dienstjahren in Pension zu gehen.
http://www.parlinkom.gv.at/v-klub/archiv/ki57-xx.htm
Senioren in Simmering
Vergleich der Pensionen des Jahres 2000 und 2001
unter Berücksichtigung der Pensionsanpassung, der steuerlichen Änderungen
und der Einmalzahlung im Februar 2001
(Headings in a table:)
Bruttopension
Bruttopension inkl. Wertausgleich
Nettopension
Nettopension inkl.Wertausgleich
http://www.fpoe-simmering.at/Senioren17.htm

Searched the web for pension ausgleich rentner OR senior OR senioren OR seniorin -fitness -sport. Results 1 - 10 of about 311. Search took 0.22 seconds.
(Much higher percentage of relevant hits with clues here)

HTH ... All the best, Tom




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retired person with low income, entitled to additional social security benefits.


Explanation:
a bit long, but it tells you what it is. Ausgleichskasse - caisse de compensation - compensation fund for retired people.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
thx a lot to all of you for your efforts, it's always great to get competent help!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation payed pensioners


Explanation:
as the sentence is so long i guess it´s the bst to keep the translation of "Ausgleichspenionisten" as short as possible. And in my translation (at least i hope so)it´s clear, who´s ment: pensioners/retired persons being payed compansation.

sincerely yours
Mag. Michaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7