KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Majorisierung

English translation: currently gaining a majority stake in...


07:07 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Majorisierung
derzeit erfolgt eine Majorisierung der Anteile bei....concerning the stakes in a plc

thx in advance
GUSTL
English translation:currently gaining a majority stake in...
Explanation:
there is, of course, no euivalent, so I would opt for the solution suggested above.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thx for your efforts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stagging
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1currently gaining a majority stake in...Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
currently gaining a majority stake in...


Explanation:
there is, of course, no euivalent, so I would opt for the solution suggested above.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thx for your efforts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: or: currently acquiring a majority stake
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stagging


Explanation:
stagging / Majorisierung:
Applying to several banks at once for newly issued shares or bonds in strong demand in the hope of securing a sizeable allotment. A stag is a speculator engaging in this practice.
HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/e/index/about/bterms/content_s.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162