KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bemessen

English translation: calculate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bemessen
English translation:calculate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:50 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bemessen
Die Rückstellungen werden so bemessen, dass sie allen erkennbaren Risiken Rechnung tragen. Can it be that bewerten, bilanzieren, and bemessesen all mean carry/report/show/state?
Kim Metzger
Mexico
measured
Explanation:
THese three words have different meanings, although "bewerten" and "bemessen" are similar (although there is a difference between to measure and value

In this case however, I would phrase the sentence to say

"the amount of the provisions is calculated such that all recognizable risks are covered"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I must be fair here. I'm giving the points to the first person to recommend calculate. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calculatedMichaela Koncilia
4measured
Alison Schwitzgebel
4measured
Alison Schwitzgebel
4allocated
Maya Jurt
4sized, proportionedKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sized, proportioned


Explanation:
are sized, so that they can take care of all recognisable risks.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocated


Explanation:
I think that would nicely take care of it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measured


Explanation:
THese three words have different meanings, although "bewerten" and "bemessen" are similar (although there is a difference between to measure and value

In this case however, I would phrase the sentence to say

"the amount of the provisions is calculated such that all recognizable risks are covered"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I must be fair here. I'm giving the points to the first person to recommend calculate. Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measured


Explanation:
of course you should (given the wider context) rephrase this to avoid the passive voice.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calculated


Explanation:
in financial matters reserves ("Rücklagen") usually are caculated ("bemessen/berechnet")

sincerely yours
Mag. Michaela Koncilia

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the best in my opinion.
13 mins