KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Sonderposten

English translation: extraordinary/separate item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderposten
English translation:extraordinary/separate item
Entered by: Dawn Montague

15:42 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Sonderposten
Investitionszulagen werden in einen Sonderposten eingestellt, planmaessig - zeitanteilig - ueber die Nutzungsdauer Anlagengegenstaenden aufgeloest wird.
Dawn Montague
extraordinary item, separate item
Explanation:
This is an accounting term for annual reports
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extraordinary item, separate item
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1Special items
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special items


Explanation:
See:www.sonderposten.de

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Cruse: mostly it's special items with partial reserve character
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraordinary item, separate item


Explanation:
This is an accounting term for annual reports


    Reference: http://www.unocal.com/investor/97ar/notes/note9.htm
    Eichborn, Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!