KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Grundstueckseinrichtung

English translation: (real estate) fixtures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstueckseinrichtungen
English translation:(real estate) fixtures
Entered by: Dawn Montague

15:50 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Grundstueckseinrichtung
Auf immaterielle Vermoegensgegenstaende, Gebaeude und Grundstueckseinrichtungen werden lineare Abschreibungen verrechnet.
Dawn Montague
(real estate) fixtures
Explanation:
These are the immovable additions to a plot of land which cannot be removed without destroying the estate. As your "Einrichtungen" are subject to linear depreciation, I think this is the term.

There are others, depending on the region (British, American, Australien, etc.):

dependency of an estate, part and pertinent, quasi realty

Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5property facilitiesPegmoe
5(real estate) fixtures
Hans-Henning Judek
4on-site facilities ........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site facilities ........


Explanation:
or maybe on-site buildings, depending on context. NB. "Grundstuck" can also be a building plot.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(real estate) fixtures


Explanation:
These are the immovable additions to a plot of land which cannot be removed without destroying the estate. As your "Einrichtungen" are subject to linear depreciation, I think this is the term.

There are others, depending on the region (British, American, Australien, etc.):

dependency of an estate, part and pertinent, quasi realty




    Reference: http://www.homeowners.com/dictionary.html
    Eichborn, Writschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property facilities


Explanation:
Dawn,

This sentence definitely deals with real estate. Common terminology:

Grundstück = property
Einrichtung = facility

You can check out some websites to give you further inside:

http://www.airport85.com.au/Property_Facilities.htm

http://www.investukasia.org/faq/faq007.htm

http://www.highways.gov.uk/info/procure/pfm/

Procurement:Property Facilities Management Contracts
The following pages list the property facilities management contracts which the Agency expects to let this financial year and those contracts which have been awarded but are still running.

If you wish to obtain further information about any of the contracts listed in the following pages, you can e-mail Project Manager direct.

Details are as follows:

Property Facilities Management (updated July 2001)

I hope this helps!


    Experience translating real estate terminology
Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24