KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

außerplanmäßige Abschreibungen werden auf den niedrigeren beizulegenden Wert vorgenommen

English translation: lower fair value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:niedrigerer beizulegender Wert
English translation:lower fair value
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:05 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: außerplanmäßige Abschreibungen werden auf den niedrigeren beizulegenden Wert vorgenommen
Bei voraussichtlich dauernder Wertminderung werden ausserplanmaessige Abschreibungen auf den niedrigeren beizulegenden Wert vorgenommen.
Dawn Montague
lower fair value
Explanation:
"Write-downs to the lower fair value are made in the event of expected ongoing impairments in value."

I assume that the context are financial statements according to IAS.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lower fair value
Ralf Lemster
4the lower ascribable value
Kim Metzger
nalower assessable valuegangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lower ascribable value


Explanation:
This is what I used for the same sentence and hope it's right.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

4 hrs
lower assessable value


Explanation:
With an anticipated, permanent devaluation, extraordinary write-downs will take place at the lower assessable value.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower fair value


Explanation:
"Write-downs to the lower fair value are made in the event of expected ongoing impairments in value."

I assume that the context are financial statements according to IAS.


    Own experience in translating annual reports
    Joint terminology/database project with the IASB
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks!