KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Richttafeln

English translation: Richttafel (German scale for calculating pensions-- possibly "standard/approximation chart"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richttafel
English translation:Richttafel (German scale for calculating pensions-- possibly "standard/approximation chart"
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:10 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Richttafeln
Der sich aus dem Uebergang auf die neuen Richttafeln ergebende Unterschiedsbetrag wurde gleichmaessig auf drei Geschaeftsjahre verteilt.
Dawn Montague
"Richttafel" (German scale to calculate the pension)
Explanation:
I would not change the term because this term is referring to Mr. Heubert Richttafel...who created a basic for the calculation of pension.
http://www.beuchel-online.de/versicherungen/pdf/ivm-news-991...

Good luck Dawn!
Carmela
Selected response from:

Carmela Prestia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Carmela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Richttafel" (German scale to calculate the pension)Carmela Prestia
5approximation chart, standard chart
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1to feast/to banquet
Bram Poldervaart
naactuarial tablesgangels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to feast/to banquet


Explanation:
compare Richtmahl = feast/banquet

tafeln = to have a meal/sit at a dinner

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Does not fit context at all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zapfsully: no way!
3 mins
  -> sorry, you're right!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not fit context at all.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approximation chart, standard chart


Explanation:
This is a term for calculation of pension matters.

Following URL is an example for a "Richttafel"


    Reference: http://island.isl.uni-bremen.de/~huebsch/fol01421.gif
    Eichborn, Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Richttafel" (German scale to calculate the pension)


Explanation:
I would not change the term because this term is referring to Mr. Heubert Richttafel...who created a basic for the calculation of pension.
http://www.beuchel-online.de/versicherungen/pdf/ivm-news-991...

Good luck Dawn!
Carmela

Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, Carmela!

1 hr
actuarial tables


Explanation:
is the standard expression used by insurance co's., etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508