KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zinskonditionenbeitrag

English translation: matched-term interest margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinskonditionenbeitrag
English translation:matched-term interest margin
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

19:42 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zinskonditionenbeitrag
Ergebniskomponente des Zinsergebnisses, definiert als "Beitrag aus den Zinskonditionen des Aktivgeschäftes abzgl. der Kosten für die Refinanzierung bei fristenkongruenter Refinanzierung" - is there a concise (i.e. two or three-word term) in English to describe this concept?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
matched-term interest margin
Explanation:
I don't think there's an established term ("Zinskonditionenbeitrag" isn't either, which is why an explanation is needed); therefore, you will need to make sure that an explanation is given in the English text, too.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
What can I say ... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contribution from interest rate conditions
Alexander Schleber
4matched-term interest margin
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matched-term interest margin


Explanation:
I don't think there's an established term ("Zinskonditionenbeitrag" isn't either, which is why an explanation is needed); therefore, you will need to make sure that an explanation is given in the English text, too.


    Own experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
What can I say ... ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution from interest rate conditions


Explanation:
that is a literal translation based on Zahn, which makes sense to me within your context.

The "Ergebniskomponente" would be the margin that is left, after the contribuition from interest rates is reduced by the costs of refinancing.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340