KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

grundsaetzlich kursgesichert

English translation: generally hedged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grundsaetzlich kursgesichert
English translation:generally hedged
Entered by: Dawn Montague

20:10 Sep 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: grundsaetzlich kursgesichert
Fremdwaehrungsforderungen - ausgenommen die Waehrungen der an der EURO-Umstellung teilnehmenden 10 Mitgliedstaaten der EWU - im Einzelbetrag ueber umgerechnet mehr als TEURO 5 sind grundsaetzlich kursgesichert und mit dem Sicherungskurs bewertet.
Dawn Montague
generally hedged
Explanation:
Receivables denominated in foreign currencies (except the 10 legacy currencies of the euro) exceeding an equivalent of € 5,000 per individual receivable are generally hedged, and valued at the hedge rate locked in.

Some explanation:
- The term "EURO-Umstellung" is technically out of date, since the euro's legacy currencies (the "euro-in currencies") have merely been conversion units of the single currency since the beginning of Stage III of EMU in January 1999.
- The reference to "Kurssicherung" (as opposed to just "Absicherung") is implied by reference to foreign currency receivables.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generally rate-hedged
Kim Metzger
5generally hedged
Ralf Lemster
4always [rate] hedged/covered forward
Tom Funke
5 -1is subejct to a principal foreign exchange (rate) guarantee
Hans-Henning Judek
4 -1basically rate supportedHarald Rebling


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generally rate-hedged


Explanation:
See below

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...but you don't really need the 'rate' reference (see below)
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basically rate supported


Explanation:
Kurssicherung =
rate support, (or hedging)
covering

Kurssicherung am Devisenmark=
forward exchange cover

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: "Support" in a foreign ecxhange context refers to technical analysis, not a hedge
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
is subejct to a principal foreign exchange (rate) guarantee


Explanation:
alternative:
foreign exchange cover


    Eichborn, Wirtschaft und Wirtschaftsrecht
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: There's no guarantee involved here - the company in question actually needs to conclude the respective hedge trades
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always [rate] hedged/covered forward


Explanation:
Zahn, Bank und Börsenwesen, ISBN 3 7819 2031 3

Google:
Searched English pages for exchange "covered forward". Results 1 - 10 of about 95. Search took 0.13 seconds

Searched English pages for exchange "hedged forward". Results 1 - 10 of about 185. Search took 0.20 seconds

Searched English pages for exchange "rate hedged". Results 1 - 10 of about 93. Search took 0.14 seconds.

HTH Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generally hedged


Explanation:
Receivables denominated in foreign currencies (except the 10 legacy currencies of the euro) exceeding an equivalent of € 5,000 per individual receivable are generally hedged, and valued at the hedge rate locked in.

Some explanation:
- The term "EURO-Umstellung" is technically out of date, since the euro's legacy currencies (the "euro-in currencies") have merely been conversion units of the single currency since the beginning of Stage III of EMU in January 1999.
- The reference to "Kurssicherung" (as opposed to just "Absicherung") is implied by reference to foreign currency receivables.


    >15 years experience in financial derivatives (including trading and sales)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks!