KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Organtraeger

English translation: controlling company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organtraeger
English translation:controlling company
Entered by: Dawn Montague

00:37 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Organtraeger
line item in a financial report:

Steuern vom Einkommen und vom Ertrag -- davon vom Organtraeger belastet
Dawn Montague
controlling company
Explanation:
Organträger > controlling company

Organträger
Der Organträger kann jedes gewerbliche Unternehmen <lex_g.htm> sein. Er beherrscht ein anderes Unternehmen (Kapitalgesellschaft <lex_k.htm>), d. h. der wirtschaftlich bestimmende Teil der Organschaft.
[nach oben]
Organschaft
Als Organschaft bezeichnet man die wirtschaftliche Abhängigkeit einer rechtlich selbständigen juristischen Person <lex_j.htm> (Organgesellschaft) von einem anderen beherrschenden Unternehmen (Organträger). Die wirtschaftliche Abhängigkeit gründet sich darauf, dass das Organ in das Unternehmen des Organträgers finanziell, wirtschaftlich und organisatorisch eingegliedert ist.
Das bedeutet das ein Unternehmen an einer Kapitalgesellschaft <lex_k.htm> derart beteiligt ist bzw. diesem durch einen Unternehmensvertrag verbunden ist, dass eine freie Willensbildung dieser Kapitalgesellschaft nicht möglich ist. Das beherrschende Unternehmen heißt Organträger, das beherrschte Unternehmen Organ.
Voraussetzung für das Vorliegen einer Organschaft ist:
die finanzielle Abhängigkeit,
mehr als 50 % beteiligt, d.h. Mehrheit der Stimmrechte
die wirtschaftliche Abhängigkeit,
z.B. Festsetzung der Produktionsquote, der Konditionen etc.
die organisatorische Abhängigkeit,
z.B. personelle Überschneidung.


Affiliated Companies
Although consolidated tax returns are not, per se, allowed by German tax law, the tax treatment
of Organschaft (fiscal unity) provides similar relief. Under the Organschaft treatment, income or
loss of a subsidiary company (Organgesellschaft) is attributed to the controlling company
(Organträger). To qualify, there must exist a profit and loss pooling agreement, and the
subsidiary corporation must be financially, economically and organisationally integrated into the
controlling company. Among other things, this requires that the controlling company holds a
majority of the voting stock in the controlled corporation. The profit and loss pooling agreement
must be entered into for a minimum of five years.
In case of a pure holding company the following rules have to be followed. The holding company
must at least own majority stock in two operating subsidiaries. In addition, the holding company
must be a management holding company. That means that the holding company must actively
pursue a common business policy for the German group of companies. For doing so, adequate
resources must be allocated to the holding company (own personnel, own office premises,
telecommunication equipment, etc).
The profit and loss pooling agreement will only come into existence if both the shareholders’
meeting of the parent company and of the subsidiary approve of the contract with a majority of
3/4 of the votes cast and if the contract is registered into the commercial register of the subsidiary
company. The shareholder resolutions have to be notarised. This does not only apply to stock
corporations (Aktiengesellschaften) where the above prerequisites are regulated by the Stock
Corporation Act (Aktiengesetz), but also to GmbH’s for which such statutory regulations do not
exist but for which the Supreme Civil Court has established similar regulations in a respective
court decision.
According to the Stock Corporation Act an enterprise agreement shall only become effective
upon the consent of the shareholders’ meeting. The management board of each of the stock
corporations or partnerships limited by shares who are a party to the enterprise agreement shall
give a comprehensive written report in which the entry into the enterprise agreement, the
individual terms of such agreement and especially the form and amount of the compensation and
the consideration shall be explained and substantiated from the legal and financial perspective.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5controlling company
Sven Petersson
4bearing organ/organ bearing responsibilityMichaela Koncilia
4responsible institution / sponsoring institution
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsible institution / sponsoring institution


Explanation:
Organ = body, institution
Träger = sponsor, sponsoring insitution, prinsipal supporter

Straight from Zahn, Bank- und B¨örsenwesen.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controlling company


Explanation:
Organträger > controlling company

Organträger
Der Organträger kann jedes gewerbliche Unternehmen <lex_g.htm> sein. Er beherrscht ein anderes Unternehmen (Kapitalgesellschaft <lex_k.htm>), d. h. der wirtschaftlich bestimmende Teil der Organschaft.
[nach oben]
Organschaft
Als Organschaft bezeichnet man die wirtschaftliche Abhängigkeit einer rechtlich selbständigen juristischen Person <lex_j.htm> (Organgesellschaft) von einem anderen beherrschenden Unternehmen (Organträger). Die wirtschaftliche Abhängigkeit gründet sich darauf, dass das Organ in das Unternehmen des Organträgers finanziell, wirtschaftlich und organisatorisch eingegliedert ist.
Das bedeutet das ein Unternehmen an einer Kapitalgesellschaft <lex_k.htm> derart beteiligt ist bzw. diesem durch einen Unternehmensvertrag verbunden ist, dass eine freie Willensbildung dieser Kapitalgesellschaft nicht möglich ist. Das beherrschende Unternehmen heißt Organträger, das beherrschte Unternehmen Organ.
Voraussetzung für das Vorliegen einer Organschaft ist:
die finanzielle Abhängigkeit,
mehr als 50 % beteiligt, d.h. Mehrheit der Stimmrechte
die wirtschaftliche Abhängigkeit,
z.B. Festsetzung der Produktionsquote, der Konditionen etc.
die organisatorische Abhängigkeit,
z.B. personelle Überschneidung.


Affiliated Companies
Although consolidated tax returns are not, per se, allowed by German tax law, the tax treatment
of Organschaft (fiscal unity) provides similar relief. Under the Organschaft treatment, income or
loss of a subsidiary company (Organgesellschaft) is attributed to the controlling company
(Organträger). To qualify, there must exist a profit and loss pooling agreement, and the
subsidiary corporation must be financially, economically and organisationally integrated into the
controlling company. Among other things, this requires that the controlling company holds a
majority of the voting stock in the controlled corporation. The profit and loss pooling agreement
must be entered into for a minimum of five years.
In case of a pure holding company the following rules have to be followed. The holding company
must at least own majority stock in two operating subsidiaries. In addition, the holding company
must be a management holding company. That means that the holding company must actively
pursue a common business policy for the German group of companies. For doing so, adequate
resources must be allocated to the holding company (own personnel, own office premises,
telecommunication equipment, etc).
The profit and loss pooling agreement will only come into existence if both the shareholders’
meeting of the parent company and of the subsidiary approve of the contract with a majority of
3/4 of the votes cast and if the contract is registered into the commercial register of the subsidiary
company. The shareholder resolutions have to be notarised. This does not only apply to stock
corporations (Aktiengesellschaften) where the above prerequisites are regulated by the Stock
Corporation Act (Aktiengesetz), but also to GmbH’s for which such statutory regulations do not
exist but for which the Supreme Civil Court has established similar regulations in a respective
court decision.
According to the Stock Corporation Act an enterprise agreement shall only become effective
upon the consent of the shareholders’ meeting. The management board of each of the stock
corporations or partnerships limited by shares who are a party to the enterprise agreement shall
give a comprehensive written report in which the entry into the enterprise agreement, the
individual terms of such agreement and especially the form and amount of the compensation and
the consideration shall be explained and substantiated from the legal and financial perspective.



    Reference: http://www.safir-wid.de/welcome.htm?/Lexikon/lex_o.htm
    Reference: http://www.kpmg.de/library/english-language-publications/sat...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearing organ/organ bearing responsibility


Explanation:
if an state-run institution is ment

Michaela Koncilia
PRO pts in pair: 7