KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wartungsobermonteur

English translation: Wartungsobermonteur ([explanation])


01:10 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wartungsobermonteur
Title of a member of the board of directors of a company
Dawn Montague
English translation:Wartungsobermonteur ([explanation])
Explanation:
1. Don't translate titles!
2. The only Google hit for "Wartungsobermonteur" is Werner Stegmaier. E-mail him at Preussag AG and ask him how he wants his title explained.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wartungsobermonteur ([explanation])
Sven Petersson
4Senior Service Engineer
Dave Greatrix
4mécanicien de maintenance en chef
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécanicien de maintenance en chef


Explanation:
n.n.

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Service Engineer


Explanation:
English equivalant.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wartungsobermonteur ([explanation])


Explanation:
1. Don't translate titles!
2. The only Google hit for "Wartungsobermonteur" is Werner Stegmaier. E-mail him at Preussag AG and ask him how he wants his title explained.


    Common sense.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks!