KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Naturgefahren auf i.d.R 2% des Schadens

English translation: normally 2% of the damage


01:27 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Naturgefahren auf i.d.R 2% des Schadens
Who is the insurance expert?

Aenderung des Selbstbehaltes fuer die Naturgefahren auf i.d.R. 2% des Schadens, mindestens jedoch US$1.000 je Schadenfall
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:normally 2% of the damage
Explanation:
i. d. R. = in der Regel

Regel = norm, adverb = normally

another option would be usually
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5covering 2% of the damage as a rulemckinnc
4 +1normally 2% of the damageKlaus Dorn
4 -1standardly limited to 2% of the damage
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covering 2% of the damage as a rule


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
standardly limited to 2% of the damage


Explanation:
i.d.R. = in der Regel = as a rule -> standardly.


HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: as a rule, yes, but "standardly"??
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normally 2% of the damage


Explanation:
i. d. R. = in der Regel

Regel = norm, adverb = normally

another option would be usually

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
58 mins