KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Deckungsstrecke

English translation: coverage


01:29 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Deckungsstrecke
Another insurance question

Die derzeit uebliche Praemie fuer derartige Risiken betraegt US$50.000 je @US$ 1.000.000 Deckungsstrecke bei einem Selbstbehalt von 5% je Schadenfall.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:coverage
Explanation:
I basically agree with Alexander, but I would say, "....per US$ XXX of coverage."
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coverage
Trudy Peters
5ceilingmckinnc
5... an insurance coverage between ...
Alexander Schleber
4covered range
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceiling


Explanation:
maximum amount covered

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered range


Explanation:
Your context indicates a range of values that is covered by the insurance premium, not just a ceilin.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage


Explanation:
I basically agree with Alexander, but I would say, "....per US$ XXX of coverage."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... an insurance coverage between ...


Explanation:
Another way of indicating a range between which insurance coverage is granted.

"... an insurance coverage between $ xxx and $ yyy, with a deductible of 5% of damages for each claim".

HTHF

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340