KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

strafrechtlich unbedenklich

English translation: no objections under criminal law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strafrechtlich unbedenklich
English translation:no objections under criminal law
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

02:39 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: strafrechtlich unbedenklich
Die Informationen müssen strafrechtlich unbedenklich sein.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
no objections under criminal law
Explanation:
Source:
unbedenklich = unobjectionable
strafrechtlich = criminal, penal
strafrecht = criminal law

All Dietl
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no objections under criminal law
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1penally unquestionable
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no objections under criminal law


Explanation:
Source:
unbedenklich = unobjectionable
strafrechtlich = criminal, penal
strafrecht = criminal law

All Dietl

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "unobjectionable" might be better
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
penally unquestionable


Explanation:
I think a literal translation is, in this case, not recommended.

It means that the information could not be questionable (umstritten, zweifelhaft - dubious, doubtful)
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The literal translation may not be the best, but "penally unquestionable" is absurd, Maya. Penally, as an adverb means "relating to punishment."
1469 days