KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nebenwertesegment

English translation: mid-cap index


08:09 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nebenwertesegment
context: financial
same article as before on takeover bid
"..die im Nebenwertesegment MDax notierte Gesellschaft"

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:mid-cap index
Explanation:
Although "second-line segment" is the correct translation, I would tend to use the following:

"...the company, which is included in the MDAX, Deutsche Börse's mid-cap index"

Given that the MDAX covers companies ranked 31 to 100 in the German universe of listed companies, I would hardly describe them as "second-liners"; in fact, you may want to include a comment regarding the original text.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. And sorry about the delay in grading.
Best regards,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mid-cap index
Ralf Lemster
4second-tier stock segment
Alexander Schleber
4segment of second-line stocksHarald Rebling


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segment of second-line stocks


Explanation:
Nebenwerte = second-line stocks
Segment = segment

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second-tier stock segment


Explanation:
Straight from Zahn.
A segment of the market listing stocks of secondary value.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mid-cap index


Explanation:
Although "second-line segment" is the correct translation, I would tend to use the following:

"...the company, which is included in the MDAX, Deutsche Börse's mid-cap index"

Given that the MDAX covers companies ranked 31 to 100 in the German universe of listed companies, I would hardly describe them as "second-liners"; in fact, you may want to include a comment regarding the original text.


    Own experience in financial markets (>10 years, including equities sales & trading)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. And sorry about the delay in grading.
Best regards,
Beth