KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

wegbedungen

English translation: excluded


13:43 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: wegbedungen
Die Parteien sind sich überdies einig, dass jede Gewähleistung wegbedungen ist.
laveva
English translation:excluded
Explanation:
heißt eigentlich "abbedungen"...=jede Gewährleistung wird ausgeschlossen
Selected response from:

Birgitt
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4excludedBirgitt
4that here is no warrenty whatsoever
Sven Petersson
4disclaim/reject any liability/responsibility
Vesna Zivcic
4excluded by agreementLois Feuerle
4 -1unnecessary
Maya Jurt
3offset against each otherxxxKristina M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclaim/reject any liability/responsibility


Explanation:
http://www.wermuth.ch/Auktionsbed.html

"Jede Gewährleistung für Rechts- und Sachmängel wird wegbedungen.

All responsibility is disclaimed for legal and physical defects in the goods sold."



    Reference: http://www.wermuth.ch/Auktionsbed.html
    Reference: http://www.zillion.com/wintrade/IAccept.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that here is no warrenty whatsoever


Explanation:
... , dass jede Gewähleistung wegbedungen ist > ... , that here is no warrenty whatsoever.



    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excluded


Explanation:
heißt eigentlich "abbedungen"...=jede Gewährleistung wird ausgeschlossen


    lawyer's opinion
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: This sounds much more like it. It's getting late in Germanee....
2 mins

agree  Beate Boudro
1 hr

agree  cochrum
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unnecessary


Explanation:
wegbedingen - making unnecessary.
This is old "Amtsdeutsch" and I think it means that one does not want any other guarantee.

DUDEN: bedingen: (veraltet) sich zur Bedingung machen.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Birgitt: but it's not "bedungen" but "wegbedungen" which means "abbedungen" ;-)
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offset against each other


Explanation:
I remember this from a discussion on another language forum. See if that fits.

HTH,
Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1264 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluded by agreement


Explanation:
I believe the essence here is that this exclusion was a negotiated term or condition of the contractual relationship.

Lois Feuerle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish