KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

als gegenstandlos dahinfällt

English translation: ...otherwise, the contract shall be null and void.


14:05 Sep 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: als gegenstandlos dahinfällt
Der vorliegende Vertrag wird unter der Bedingung abgeschlossen, dass die Kapitalerhöhung der Gesellschaft zwecks Abgeltung der Sacheinlagen durchgeführt wird, ansonsten der Vertrag als gegenstandlos dahinfällt.
laveva
English translation:...otherwise, the contract shall be null and void.
Explanation:
"als gegenstandslos dahinhinfallen" (or "hinfaellig werden" meaning the same thing)is German legalese for becoming "null and void".

Dietl/Lorenz offers this translation for "hinfaellig werden". Dietl's translation suggestions for "gegenstandslos": "pointless, without object; irrelevant" do not fit here.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...otherwise, the contract shall be null and void.Beate Boudro
4 +1otherwise the contract becomes nugatory on the basis of irrevelance
Kim Metzger
4becomes/is redundant
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otherwise the contract becomes nugatory on the basis of irrevelance


Explanation:
nugatory = worthless, invalid


    Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...otherwise, the contract shall be null and void.


Explanation:
"als gegenstandslos dahinhinfallen" (or "hinfaellig werden" meaning the same thing)is German legalese for becoming "null and void".

Dietl/Lorenz offers this translation for "hinfaellig werden". Dietl's translation suggestions for "gegenstandslos": "pointless, without object; irrelevant" do not fit here.


    Dietl/Lorenz and own professional experience
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  gangels

agree  patpending
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becomes/is redundant


Explanation:
Own experience
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545