KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vollziehen

English translation: consummated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollziehen
English translation:consummated
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

00:21 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: vollziehen
Mit dem vorliegenden Vertrag wird die Sacheinlage vollzogen
laveva
consummated
Explanation:
I think this is appropriate in this context, as it seems as if an investment is being used for something, with this contract, hence "consummated".

Another translation would be "executed", but I find it difficult to see how an investment can be "executed".
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5executeMartin Schneekloth
4 +1consummatedKlaus Dorn
4accomplishedxxxlone
4execute, perfect, complete, bring to an end, finalize
Mats Wiman
4performed
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performed


Explanation:
carried out, executed

It all depends on the context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consummated


Explanation:
I think this is appropriate in this context, as it seems as if an investment is being used for something, with this contract, hence "consummated".

Another translation would be "executed", but I find it difficult to see how an investment can be "executed".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Most appropriate, given the legal context
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execute, perfect, complete, bring to an end, finalize


Explanation:
none


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomplished


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!


    Routledge German Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
execute


Explanation:
vollziehen/vollzogen is usually translated as execute/executed in a legal/contractual context.

Native German Full-time in-house translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111