KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Übernehmerin

English translation: acquiring company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übernehmerin
English translation:acquiring company
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:00 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Übernehmerin
I would like to verify if this means transferee or underwriter.

die Einlegerin bringt für 100,000 USD zu Eigentum wie folgt in die Übernehmerin ein: 2000 Aktien... etc

Als Gegenleistung enthält die Einlegerin XXX Stück Aktien der Übernehmerin

Thanks
laveva
acquiring company
Explanation:
Einlage = capital contribution

I read this text as saying, that a paerty XXX makes a capital contribution to the acquring company (probably a take-over) and receives YYY shares in return.

So I see neither transferee or underwriter in this, unless other context indicates this.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acquiring company
Alexander Schleber
4transferee
Mary Worby
4from the one taking over
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the one taking over


Explanation:
The is no such word in English. I still believe you are talking about a transaction where someone is taking over a company and a new investor joins.
In this case, "die Übernehmerin is the one who took over (übernehmen -taking over, Übernahme - Take-over) the company - hence the NEW OWNER.

Can you explain the context?

Greetings
Maya


    non
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferee


Explanation:
I think you're on the right track with transferee. The EU agrees with you - see references below.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1993/en_393R2055.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1993/de_393R2055.htm...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acquiring company


Explanation:
Einlage = capital contribution

I read this text as saying, that a paerty XXX makes a capital contribution to the acquring company (probably a take-over) and receives YYY shares in return.

So I see neither transferee or underwriter in this, unless other context indicates this.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks very much.