KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verwaltungsratsmitglied

English translation: Member of the board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsratsmitglied
English translation:Member of the board
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:32 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verwaltungsratsmitglied
das einzelzeichnungsberechtigtes Verwaltungsratsmitglied
laveva
Member of the board
Explanation:
signing individually
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Member of the board
Maya Jurt
4 +1member of the board (of directors)
Mary Worby
4 -1Memeber of the Supervisory Board
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Member of the board


Explanation:
signing individually


    non needed
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: or Board member
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member of the board (of directors)


Explanation:
The Oxford-Duden has:


Verw8altungsrat
der
a governing body; administrative council;
b (schweiz. Wirtsch.) board of directors

So the above would work if your text is Swiss, otherwise 'member of the administrative council'.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, this must be a Swiss company
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Memeber of the Supervisory Board


Explanation:
Mitglied des Vorstands = Member of the Board of Directors.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no, this is one of the few occasions where Zahn is wrong (if it is a Swiss company)
5 hrs
  -> How do you get to a Swiss compazny. I do not see this in the context!!