KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

phrase

English translation: phrase


05:47 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: phrase
die XXX will offenbar nur so viele Aktien aus der vorgeschlagenen Kapitalerhöhung zeichnen, dass ihr Anteil bei 10 Prozent verharrt.
Anja Weggel
English translation:phrase
Explanation:
Apparently, in the planned capital increase, XXX is only prepared to sign up for just the right amount of share to maintain its stake at 10 percent.

Nothing wrong with Astrid's version above, this is just another way of putting it (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.. I actually liked both answers but
yours sounds a little better....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1phrase
Mary Worby
4 +1XXXTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX


Explanation:
XXX is obviously only prepared to sign such a number of shares from the proposed capital increase that its share remains at 10 percent.

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
Apparently, in the planned capital increase, XXX is only prepared to sign up for just the right amount of share to maintain its stake at 10 percent.

Nothing wrong with Astrid's version above, this is just another way of putting it (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.. I actually liked both answers but
yours sounds a little better....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: sounds better in English :)
3 mins
  -> Would sound even better if I managed to put an 's' on the end of 'share'!