KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Range am Verfall

English translation: [trading] range at expiry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Range am Verfall
English translation:[trading] range at expiry
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:41 Sep 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Range am Verfall
From a chart showing the expiration dates of a company's shares. The headings are "Verfalltermin,"
"Range am Verfall," and "durchschnittl. Range der vergangenen 10 Tage."

NOTE: I'm mainly concerned about the term "Range."
Lee Penya
[trading] range
Explanation:
This is actually the English word that has been "Germanised" (mainly for lack of a proper German expression). I would translate the headings like this:

- Expiry date
- Trading range at expiry
- Average trading range of the past 10 days
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[trading] range
Ralf Lemster
5range /trading rangeJudith Schmid
4position (ranking) on expiration date
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[trading] range


Explanation:
This is actually the English word that has been "Germanised" (mainly for lack of a proper German expression). I would translate the headings like this:

- Expiry date
- Trading range at expiry
- Average trading range of the past 10 days


    Own professional experience in financial markets (including FX trading)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
range /trading range


Explanation:
on the date of expiry

It's an English word used in German to express the trading range of the shares, i.e. the area between the highest and the lowest point at which the shares were traded on the expiry date or the last ten days before expiry respectively.


    experience
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position (ranking) on expiration date


Explanation:
Rang = position, ranking
Verfalltermin = expiration date


durchschnittl. Range = average ranking, average position

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340