KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

das Funding-Ziel liegt im Euro um EURIBOR X

English translation: funding target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funding-Ziel
English translation:funding target
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

06:08 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: das Funding-Ziel liegt im Euro um EURIBOR X
From a financial document.
Any suggestions on how to render that phrase elegantly in English?
Lee Penya
the euro funding target is EURIBOR [plus/minus]
Explanation:
referring to the target funding rate
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the euro funding target is EURIBOR [plus/minus]
Ralf Lemster
4the funding target for the Euro is around a Euribor rate of X%Klaus Dorn
4... the funding goal of the Euro lies around the indicative rate EURIBOR X
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... the funding goal of the Euro lies around the indicative rate EURIBOR X


Explanation:
position paper 097/99
... in the best interest of the consumer, where in sharply falling rates (as experienced
recently) an indicative rate (eg Euribor +X%) is the most adequate offer. ...
www.savings-banks.com/esbg/Positions99/pp99-097.htm

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the funding target for the Euro is around a Euribor rate of X%


Explanation:
Ziel = target (in this context)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the euro funding target is EURIBOR [plus/minus]


Explanation:
referring to the target funding rate


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684