KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufgrund falscher Postleitzahlhinterlegung wurde das Paket in die falsche Zielre

English translation: Due to a wrong ZIP code on the mail forwarding notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgrund falscher Postleitzahlhinterlegung
English translation:Due to a wrong ZIP code on the mail forwarding notification
Entered by: Roland Grefer

13:43 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufgrund falscher Postleitzahlhinterlegung wurde das Paket in die falsche Zielre
Tracking a parcel sent in Germany
Doron Gill
Ooops
Explanation:
that should have read "due to"
Selected response from:

Roland Grefer
Grading comment
I hope I am doing the right thing - how can one enter a grade on a page in German, when it was clear from his question that he cannot speak the German language???
Anyways - I am happy with the answer, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ooops
Roland Grefer
5Due a wrong ZIP code on the mail forwarding notification
Roland Grefer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due a wrong ZIP code on the mail forwarding notification


Explanation:
the package was sent to the wrong target re...

Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ooops


Explanation:
that should have read "due to"

Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
I hope I am doing the right thing - how can one enter a grade on a page in German, when it was clear from his question that he cannot speak the German language???
Anyways - I am happy with the answer, thank you