KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rangruecktrittserklaerung

English translation: subordination of priorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rankrücktrittserklärung
English translation:subordination of priorities

21:22 Sep 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rangruecktrittserklaerung
Eine Ueberschuldung liesse sich durch eine Rangruecktrittserklaerung beseitigen.

aus einem Dolument ueber Zahlungsunfaehigkeit.
Helga
Subordination agreement
Explanation:
Subordination agreement, letter of subordination
Selected response from:

Leslie Nelman
Grading comment
Danke an euch alle. Alle drei Antworten waren hilfsreich, und die zwei "agrees" auch. Thanks again. Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Subordination agreementLeslie Nelman
5notice/letter of postponement
Johanna Timm, PhD
5reasons/ explanation for the ...
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reasons/ explanation for the ...


Explanation:
reasons/ explanation for the subordination of priorities (of encumbrances)

HTH
Poornima


    Google+Langenscheidt+Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Subordination agreement


Explanation:
Subordination agreement, letter of subordination

Leslie Nelman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Danke an euch alle. Alle drei Antworten waren hilfsreich, und die zwei "agrees" auch. Thanks again. Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notice/letter of postponement


Explanation:
given by Eichborn, supported by the following URL:

In due course the group headed by the Swiss holding company collapsed, the borrower became insolvent and Bank B and C obtained judgments against the property developer. Bank B claimed priority over C by virtue of the letter of postponement.
The House of Lords confirmed the Swiss holding company had simply issued the letter of postponement in its own name and had failed to recognise that it had no power to bind its subsidiaries
including C.


    Der grosse Eichborn, FWB Wirtschaft, Recht, Verwaltung
    Reference: http://www.kimbell.co.uk/News/ReadArticle.asp?ID=75.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302