KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kaufpreisdifferenz

English translation: adjusted difference in purchase prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bereinigter Kaufpreisdifferenz
English translation:adjusted difference in purchase prices
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

06:24 Sep 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kaufpreisdifferenz
From a Leasing Agreement:

"Der geschaetzte Verlustwert wird ab dem Tag berechnet, an dem der Eintritt eines Unfalles entdeckt wird und entspricht der Summe (i) der bereinigten Kaufpreisdifferenz und (ii) den Zinsen auf die Kaufpreisdifferenz gemaeB Punkt X dieser Zusatzbestimmungen."

I was debating the best translation of this word.

Thanks.
ronjon
Ron Stelter
adjusted difference in purchase prices
Explanation:
Including "bereinigt", which means adjusted here
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Danke. Es war sehr schwierig, mich zu entscheiden, wie das am besten zu uebersetzen war.

ronjon
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjusted difference in purchase prices
Alison Schwitzgebel
4purchase cost differences
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjusted difference in purchase prices


Explanation:
Including "bereinigt", which means adjusted here

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Danke. Es war sehr schwierig, mich zu entscheiden, wie das am besten zu uebersetzen war.

ronjon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Perfetto!
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: sounds great to me
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase cost differences


Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this term. But that is what I would put.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545